Friday, December 30, 2011

Changing Times

Its amazing how my taste in clothing and style has evolved so far.
As a kid, I pranced around in pink, frilly dresses and cowboy boots.
When I was in 3rd grade, I had a huge green sweater that I buried myself in daily.
Middle school was long black skirts with slits up the sides paired with chunky, knee-high boots and velvet tanks with chinese writing.
High school was a mix of ghetto/goth/hippie. Multicolored short hair greased up with Murray's, Harley shirts, jeans with bondage straps hanging from each side and combat boots.
The in-between school and a year ago is harder to pin, but I think my wardrobe consisted of clubwear or t-shirts and jeans with Tims. One extreme or the other.
Either way, I would have never picked out Nicole's dress back-in-the-day. Now... I love it. I used to hate anything but the absence of color. Today, earth tones and subtle shimmers have taken over my face and clothing. If its not urban, hippie-chic, I won't wear it.
*I don't know if I'll ever do neon brights. I'm just not diggin' it yet.*  
Whats different for you? ;)

Wednesday, December 28, 2011


Found some beautiful "wannabe" designer bags on Ebay today. Can't decide on the mint vintage or the casual hobo...
Also, trying some new/old trends for the wardrobe this week. Conquered the leopard print booties with a blue button down. YAY!
The rest of the week will be for harem pants and sweats with heels.... GASP!* (I swear Christine Centenera, I will make you proud!) 
Oh yea, casual Friday: You have met your match!
Enjoi your hump day, bitches ;)

Tuesday, December 27, 2011


Its about that time of year: the ultimate party time!
What are you wearing this Saturday night?
I'm thinking I might make my hair a little longer and keep it simple and chic.
Nothing better than a messy pony ;)
photo found @ PartyShirt


I lovelovelove sheer tops. Especially a dual pocket white with clear buttons and a slub look. So clean-cut, yet rebelious and fun. I actually had trouble finding one at a thrift store. Meanwhile, a year ago they were rampant at GoodWill. :(
Better luck next time...

Happy 500th!

No matter if I have ZERO subscribers or 5,000 one day, I always try to post my best.
Here's to the future of ZsuZsu and 500 more posts! 

Winter Wishes

I have yet to narrow down what genre my personal style falls under exactly... any thoughts?
In the meantime, heres some quick picks to feast on!

Thursday, December 22, 2011


I am absolutely obsessed with Nicole's shirt...

Open For Breaks

Oh, the list never ends. Just when I think I cannot stretch myself any further, I go and take on another project. I just feel like I deserve better than to put something I want to achieve aside for regular, everyday things. 
But seriously, I might collapse at any given moment. I've got a twitch in my left eye that comes and goes with stress. My hands shake and I'm constantly yawning. My brain feels fuzzy, like it needs a good brushing... 
Yet life is so beautiful, I cannot stop. I want what I want and I won't quit until I've obtained it ALL!.
Though, I might stop for a massage every now and again ;)
Time for bed. Happy Hump Day... or Thursday! Guess I missed that bus, huh? lol

Them Hair Bones

Friday, December 16, 2011

Its Official Bitch!

Guess whose got business cards designed and ready to order!
This girl!
Message me if you want one. I'll mail out little smiles!

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Man-Beauty Testimony

Meet Nelson Campbell. Um... in love with this dude. I adore his look and I think his way of thinking could adapt or has already taken shape in other parts of the world. Americans...tisk tisk tisk For a country with so much "freedom" we are the first to judge.
He's such a cutie. (You know me and my redheads!)

East vs West

The way Miss Tuula talks about Cali, I'm kinda loving it. At least for a visit. I'm a New York kind of girl, I feel like I could never betray that. But something about the west calls to me from time to time; and the way she describes her ventures really plants you in the sand.
Read more about her trip to LA and the states here!

Embracing a Darkness

Monday, December 12, 2011

Tub Trash

Nothing is more vulnerable than a fully clothed chick in an empty bathtub with glitter and messy hair. But as a member of the wasted youth and Gen-X, I could not give a left ta-ta. I digress...
My point in posting about this, is that its everywhere. Life as a teen and young adult is rough. Promiscuity has taken over America's youth. Why? Well, its easy.
There is nothing to care about but superficial bullshit. College is too expensive and a waste of time and money. Because of the economy, jobs are scarce even with a degree. (I'm hoping it will be different by the time I graduate!) Women outnumber men in the United States, so men can now be picky. The odds of a woman catching the "good catch" in their age group is beat. They're either players or dirtbags or chasing women half their age (;). So whats stopping women from looking and acting like hookers? Nothing! Its no longer frowned upon. And if it is, the pressures of being successful and happy outweigh the social status quo. Not to mention, marriage is out the window for the smart, conservative types; they want their career and they want it forever. Why break your back and the bank caring for a family when its now the norm for a woman to put herself first.
Young girls are either settling way too early or learning to fend for themselves by making the poo-nanni available whenever duty calls. Plus they were most likely raised by parents who were teens in the 90's and lets be honest with ourselves, the late 90's was a ode to the late 60's. "Free love" was replaced by "Don't worry be happy." No wonder these kids are careless. What have they got to lose really? A future-less future?
Being one of the young ladies just missing the boat on worryless wounds, I got a chance to sit back and observe my direction. I have to say, I'm not necessarily concerned. Life will not cease to exist... but roles are bound to change. The shift has begun... and the only thing left to question is what will the next generation have in store?

Hot Damn!

I'm starting to really like heel-less heels!
Giuseppe Zanotti <3

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Soft & Shiny Delights

Le Fashion Photo Credits 2nd-4th
She always posts such inspirational fashion finds.

Chanel Pre-Fall 2012

Mama Likie!
Its so 90's...
I'm hoping you all have noticed the comeback of bright yet muted lipstick on the runways too? Blue, Yellow, and Green have painted lips all over getting ready for 2012! I'm soooo excited! 

Friday, December 9, 2011

Interior Hearting

What I'd give for a library this size! Damn... :D

Modern Holiday

Love this idea for holiday decor... flowers touched with neon pink paint; backed with worn papers and tags. Best part is, its a fresh look all year round.